CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENTS AND PROTECTIVE ORDERS: INSURER ATTEMPTS TO KEEP CLAIMS HANDLING SECRET
[…] Blanket protective orders are inherently improper. See San Jose Mercury News, Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 187 F.3d. 1096 (9th Cir. 1999) (blanket stipulated protective orders are inherently subject to challenge and modification; generally, party resisting disclosure has not made a particularized showing of good cause with respect to any individual document).
In requesting a blanket protective order, an insurer often ignores the fact that it must first meet the particularized showing necessary for such an order. South Dakota Codified Law § 15-6-26(c), which governs issuance of a protective order, provides in part:
Upon motion by party. . . and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending . . . may make any order which justice requires to protect a party . . . from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following:
(7) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way.
There are numerous cases interpreting this language as it appears in the corresponding Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.