We help people when insurance companies don't keep their promises.
[…] We help people when insurance companies don't keep their promises.


INSURERS' USE OF S.D.C.L. § 21-1-1.4 (PUNITIVE DAMAGES HEARING) TO PRECLUDE DISCOVERY


By Mike Abourezk and Marialee Neighbours

In a bad faith action, insurers often argue that discovery should be precluded until a hearing has been held pursuant to S.D.C.L. § 21-1-4.1. However, S.D.C.L. § 21-1-4.1 does not preclude discovery of relevant information necessary to establish plaintiff's underlying substantive claim of bad faith. The following discussion examines the applicable law and policy underlying S.D.C.L.§ 21-1-4.1.

South Dakota Codified Law § 21-1-4.1 provides:

In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.

The statute does not preclude discovery of relevant information that relates to the underlying subject matter of plaintiff's causes of action. Punitive damages is not a cause of action, but simply an added element of recovery on the underlying causes of action.