We help people when insurance companies don't keep their promises.
[…] Id., citing Marilyn Minzer et. al., Damages in Tort Actions § 1.01[3](1996), quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 904.

S.D.C.L. § 21-3-1 And Measure of Compensatory Damages

The case law permitting an insured to recover compensatory damages for emotional distress in bad faith cases is consistent with South Dakota statutory law. South Dakota Codified Law § 21-3-1 specifies the measure of compensatory damages that may be awarded in tort actions. The statute provides:

For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.

The right to damages in tort actions is based on a theory of full compensation for the injury sustained. Hoff v. Bower, 492 N.W.2d 912, 914 (S.D. 1992), citing Trautman v. Coffman, 166 N.W. 150,151 (S.D. 1918). Recoverable damages flow from the changed condition of the parties induced or brought about by the tort. Id. Under S.D.C.L. § 21-3-1, a plaintiff is entitled to compensation for all the detriment proximately caused by the an insurer's wrongful denial of benefits, including compensatory damages for emotional distress.

Courts Do Not Agree That Damages For Emotional Distress May Only Be Awarded If Negligent or Intentional Infliction Of Emotional Distress Proved