We help people when insurance companies don't keep their promises.
[…] We help people when insurance companies don't keep their promises.


ATTORNEY WORK-PRODUCT: OVERCOMING INSURER OBJECTIONS

 

By Mike Abourezk and Marialee Neighbours

In bad faith cases, insurers often make blanket objections to plaintiff's discovery requests or proffers of evidence based on the attorney work-product doctrine. However, as this article explains, there are many arguments that can be used to rebut these objections.

South Dakota Codified Law § 15-6-26(b)(3) governs discovery of attorney-work-product. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Trial preparation: materials. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (4) of this section, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under subdivision (1) of this section and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent) only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of his case and that he is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means. In ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing has been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation. (Emphasis added).

Therefore, the scope of attorney work-product is: (1) documents and intangible things; (2) prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial; and (3) by or for another party or by or that other party's representative. Wright and Miller, 8 Federal Practice and Procedure Civ. 2d § 2024. "No single test should or could be imposed to determine what is prepared in anticipation of litigation. Courts must look to the facts in each particular case." Reavis v. Metro. Prop and Liab.